Pieris japonica

Plant Data

Family Name: Ericaceae

Common Name: lily-of-the-valley shrub

Other Name(s): Pieris japonica

Hardiness Zones: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)

Plant Code: pija

Pest: Fungal leaf spot, Mites, Nematodes, Scale insects,

Fruit Color: Red, Brown,

Flowering Time: Mar, Apr,

Flowering Color: White, Pink,

Leaf Form: Simple,

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate, Spiraled,

Leaf Shape: Oblanceolate, Obovate,

PlantSomething BC Garden Centre Listings

Cedar Rim Nursery Ltd.

7024 Glover Road

Langley, BC

Canada V2Y 2R1

One of the broadest selections of caliper trees, grafted evergreens, shrubs & perennials, including the full Proven Winner shrub and perennial lines.

Phone: (604) 888-4491

BCLNA Member