Phyllostachys aurea

Plant Data

Family Name: Poaceae

Common Name: goldstem bamboo

Other Name(s): Phyllostachys aurea

Hardiness Zones: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)

Plant Code: phau

Pest: Rust, Slugs or snails, Mites,

Fruit Color: Brown,

Flowering Time: May,

Flowering Color: Brown, Purple,

Leaf Form: Simple,

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate,

Leaf Shape: Lanceolate,

PlantSomething BC Garden Centre Listings

Bamboo World

8450 Banford Road

Chilliwack, BC

Canada V2P 6H3

We are bamboo specialists with plants of all types and sizes. We also wholesale bamboo stakes, canes, poles, fencing and barrier.

Phone: (604) 792-9003

BCLNA Member